December 16, 2019

8:00

Registration of participants. Welcome coffee-break

9:00 – 9:15

Welcome speech: Ivan S. Stilidi, director N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology оf the Ministry of Health of Russia, Mikhail A. Krasil'nikov, director of Research Institute of Carcinogenesis of N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology оf the Ministry of Health of Russia

9:15 – 11:25

Session 1: Genomics and epigenomics of malignant lesions
Chairs: Mikhail Krasil'nikov, Evgeniy Imyanitov, Lev Berstein, Lyudmila Gulyaeva, Natalia Lazarevich

9:15 – 9:35

Evgeniy N. Imyanitov (N.N. Petrov NMRC of Oncology, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Clinical studies based on molecular markers

9:35 – 9:55

Lionel Larue (Institut Curie, Orsay, France)
BRN2 is a non-canonical melanoma tumor-suppressor

9:55 – 10:15

Lev M. Berstein (N.N. Petrov NMRC of Oncology, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
The expression of regulatory protein MDM2 different molecular biological types of endometrial cancer: is there any connection between metabolic factors and proliferative activity?

10:15 – 10:30

Lyudmila F. Gulyaeva (Institute of molecular biology and biophysics, Novosibirsk, Russia)
New approaches towards diagnostics and treatment of thyroid neoplasms

10:30 – 10:45

Eleonora A. Braga (Institute of General Pathology and Physiology, Moscow, Russia)
Hypermethylation of a group of microRNA genes in primary tumors and peritoneal macro-metastases of ovarian cancer

10:45 – 11:00

Yaroslav A. Kainov (King's College, London, UK)
Regulation of early stages of co-transcriptional mRNA processing in normal and transformed cells

11:00 – 11:15

Matvei M. Tsyganov (NMRC of Oncology, Tomsk, Russia)
Somatic status of gene BRCA1 considered as predictive and prognostic marker for selection of treatment of patients with breast cancer

11:15 – 11:25

Timofey D. Lebedev (Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology of RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Neuroblastoma cells exhibit adapting properties for inhibition of receptor-associated tyrosine kinase KIT due to action of growth factors ЕРО and NGF

11:25 – 11:40

Dmitriy Kvon (under the sponsorship of Helicon company)
Technology of mass parallel CPAS sequencing. Features and application experience.

11:40 – 12:05

Poster session 1

12:05 – 12:20

Coffee-break

12:20 – 14:30

Session 2: Oncovirology: fundamental and applied aspects (in memory of professor N.P. Mazurenko)
Chairs: Vladimir E. Gurtsevich, Nikolay V. Litvyakov, Antoine Gessain, Friedrich Graesser

12:20 – 12:40

Vladimir E. Gurtsevich (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
From search to discovery (for 100th anniversary of professor N.P. Mazurenko)

12:40 – 13:00

Antoine Gessain (Unit of Epidemiology and Physiopathology of Oncogenic Viruses, Institute Pasteur, Paris, France)
Prevalence of the Kaposi sarcoma virus (HHV-8) in Northern Siberian population

13:00 – 13:20

Friedrich Graesser (Saarland University Medical School, Homburg, Germany)
HLA-DRB1*15:01 is a receptor for EBV, linking genetic and environmental risk factors for multiple sclerosis (MS)

13:20 – 13:35

Ksenia V. Smirnova (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
Epstein-Barr virus in Russia, particularities of molecular diagnostics of EBV-associated human deseases

13:35 – 13:50

Nikolay V. Litvyakov (NMRC of Oncology, Tomsk, Russia)
Meta-analyses results: association of human papilloma virus with risk of colorectal cancer, throat cancer and oropharyngeal cancer, breast cancer and lung cancer

13:50 – 14:05

Marina K. Ibragimova (NMRC of Oncology, Tomsk, Russia)
Physical state of human papilloma virus as a prognostic factor for cervical intraepithelial neoplasms recurrence

14:05 – 14:15

Pavel V. Spirin (Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology of RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Selective delivery of target  genes into cells of neuronal origin using lentiviral particles, pseudotyped with coat protein of murine endogenous retrovirus mus caroli

14:15 – 15:15

Lunch

15:15 – 16:40

Session 3: Extracellular vesicles in oncology
Chairs: Mikhail A. Krasil'nikov, Irina V. Guzhova, Julie Gavard

15:15 – 15:35

Julie Gavard (Institut de Сancérologie de l'ouest, Nantes, France)
Extracellular vesicles in brain tumors

15:35 – 15:55

Irina V. Guzhova (Institute of Cytology of RAS, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Exosomal molecular chaperone HSP70 as a factor of tumor microenvironment

15:55– 16:10

Svetlana N. Tamkovich (Institute of chemical biology and fundamental medicine, SB RAS and Novosibirsk national research state university, Novosibirsk, Russia)
Identification of proteins and microRNA involved into angiogenesis stimulation in blood exosomes of breast cancer patients'

16:10 – 16:20

Natalia V. Yunusova (NMRC of Oncology, Tomsk, Russia)
Metalloproteinases of exosomes in disseminated ovarian cancer

16:20 – 16:30

Olga E. Bryzgunova (Institute of chemical biology and fundamental medicine, SBRAS and Novosibirsk national research state university, Novosibirsk, Russia)
Assessment of extra-cellular microRNA in human biological fluids in prostate cancer

16:30 – 16:40

Nadezhda S. Nikiforova (N.N. Petrov NMRC of Oncology, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Diagnostic potential of isolation of tissue-specific exosomes using aptamers

16:40 – 17:05

Poster session 1

17:05 – 17:20

Coffee-break

17:20 – 18:35

Session 4: Extracellular vesicles in oncology
Chairs: Elena M. Tchevkina, Gregory Lavieu

17:20 – 17:40

Elena M. Tchevkina (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
Proteins of  lipid microdomens in extracellular vesicles

17:40 – 18:00

Gregory Lavieu (Institut Curie, Paris, France)
Exosomes and other extracellular vesicles in tumor-immune system cross-talk

18:00 – 18:15

Marat S. Pavlukov (Institute of bioorganic chemistry, Moscow, Russia)
Extracellular vesicles promote glioblastoma progression due to transport of spliceosomal proteins

18:15 – 18:25

Tatiana A. Shtam (NRC Kurchatov institute, PNPI, Gatchina, Russia)
Influence of exosomes from cerebrospinal fluid onto proliferative and migration activity of malignant gliomas cells

18:25 – 18:35

Inga V. Nazarova (N.N. Petrov NMRC of Oncology, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Expression features of tissue-specific markers in cells of colorectal cancerand exosomes secreted by these cells

18:35 – 21:00

Reception dinner

December 17, 2019

9:00 – 11:00

Session 5: Molecular mechanisms of progression and metastatic dissemination of tumors
Chairs :Natalia A. Glushankova, Boris D. Zhivotovsky

9:00 – 9:25

Boris D. Zhivotovsky (Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden and M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia).
Targeting of Bcl-2 family proteins for sensibilization of cancer cells towards therapy

9:25 – 9:50

Fanny Jaulin (Institut Gustave Roussy, Villejuif, France)
Morphogenetic pathways in colorectal carcinoma dissemination

9:50 – 10:15

Danijela Vignjevic (Institut Curie, Paris, France) 
Cancer-associated fibroblasts use multiple strategies to promote invasion of cancer cells

10:15 – 10:30

Elena S. Kolegova (NMRC of Oncology, Tomsk, Russia)
mRNA expression of actin-binding proteins and calpain 1 and 2 in case of metastatic dissemination of non-small cell lung cancer

10:30 – 10:45

Denis A. Ryabchikov (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
Efficiency of neo-adjuvant therapy and remote results of luminal breast cancer treatment depending on expression of multiple drug resistance marker Pgp-170

10:45 – 11:00

Nikolay V. Litvyakov (NMRC of Oncology, Tomsk, Russia)
Prognostic significance of aberrations of the number of copies of Wnt-signaling genes in a residual breast tumor

11:00 – 11:25

Poster session 2

11:25 – 11:35

Coffee-break

11:35 – 13:05

Session 6: Molecular mechanisms of progression and metastatic dissemination of tumors
Chairs: Antonina Alexandrova, Alexis Gautreau

11:35 – 12:00

Alexis Gautreau (Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau Cedex, France)
Critical role of branched actin in cell migration and proliferation

12:00 – 12:15

Natalia N. Babyshkina (NMRC of Oncology, Tomsk, Russia)
Estrogen receptor α: contribution to formation of tamoxifen-resistant phenotype of luminal A-like and luminal B-like subtypes of tumors

12:15 – 12:30

Aleksey Y. Lupatov (V.N. Orekhovich Biomedical chemistry institute, Moscow, Russia)
Molecular profiling of cancer stem cells of colorectal adenocarcinoma using cell lines and tumor tissue samples

12:30 – 12:40

Yekaterina V. Semina (NMRC of Cardiology of the Ministry of Health of Russia and M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia).
Urokinase system as target for cancer treatment: huge expectations, modest progress

12:40 – 12:50

Tatiana S. Geraschenko (NMRC of Oncology, Tomsk, Russia)
Heterogeneous expression of KIF14 contributes to decreased metastasis-free survival in breast cancer

12:50 – 13:00

Aleksey M.  Kazakov (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
Prognostic significance of cancer stem cells and expression of Anaplastic Lymphoma Kinase in patients with primary skin melanoma

13:00 – 13:20

Philippe Chavrier (Institut Curie, Paris, France)
Contribution of MT1-MMP to breast cancer invasion and survival

13:20 – 14:20

Lunch

14:20 – 16:10

Session 7: Molecular biological approaches towards anti-neoplastic treatment
Chairs: Aleksander V. Lyubimov, Aleksander A. Shtil, Boris A. Margulis, Sergey V. Boichuk

14:20 – 14:40

Christophe Ginestier (Centre de Recherche en Cancérologie de Marseille, Marseille, France)
Targeting breast cancer stem cells

14:40 – 15:00

Aleksander V. Lyubimov (Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los-Angeles, USA)
Nano-medications for gliomas immunotherapy

15:00 – 15:20

Sergey V. Boichuk (Kazan State Medical University, Kazan, Russia)
Activation of FGFR-pathway in pathogenesis of gastrointestinal stromal tumors and in process of resistance to imatinib formation

15:20 – 15:40

Boris A. Margulis (Institute of Cytology of RAS, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Cellular proteostasis as a target for combined antineoplastic therapy

15:40 – 16:00

Armen Petrosyan (University of Nebraska, Omaha, USA)
Downregulation of non-muscle Myosin IIA as a new strategy in prostate cancer therapy

16:00 – 16:15

Navrinder Kaur (Artemis Education and Research Foundation, Artemis Hospitals, Gurgaon, Dehli, India)
Clinicopathological profile of colorectal cancer patients at a tertiary hospital in India: A Retrospective Analysis

16:15 - 16:30

Grigoriy A. Yefimov (NMRC for Hematology оf the Ministry of Health of Russia, Moscow, Russia)
Lymphocytes with transgenic receptors for immunotherapy of myeloid leukemia (under the sponsorship of GE company)

16:30 – 16:55

Poster session 2

16:55 – 17:10

Coffee-break

17:10 – 19:30

Session 8: Molecular biological approaches towards anti-neoplastic treatment
Chairs: Nikolay A. Barlev, Nikolay N. Tupitsin, Vyacheslav S. Kosorukov

17:10 – 17:30

Nikolay N. Tupitsin (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
Is immunological prevention of cancer possible?

17:30 – 17:50

Igor B. Roninson (University of South Carolina, Columbia, USA)
Mediator kinases: a druggable pivot in prostate cancer transition to androgen independence

17:50 – 18:10

Aleksander A. Shtil (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
Chemical modulators for reprograming of transcription for leukemia therapy

18:10 – 18:25

Andrey Y. Schekotikhin (G.F. Gause Scientific institute for research of new antibiotics, Moscow, Russia)
Antitumor ligands of G-quadruplex based on antrafuran and antratiofendions

18:25 – 18:40

Aleksander V. Gasparyan (University of South Carolina, Columbia, USA)
Consequences of COPI coatomer complex targeting in tumor cells

18:40 – 18:55

Vyacheslav V. Senichkin (M.V. Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia).
BCL-XL and BAK as biomarkers for tumor cells sensitivity towards MCL-1 inhibition

18:55 – 19:10

Dmitriy G. Kozlov (NRC Kurchatov institute - State research institute Genetics, Moscow, Russia)
Genetic approaches to drug modification: Could Can the Was79 recombinant L-asparaginase become the basis of a new drug?

19:10 – 19:20

Aleksandra A. Daks (Institute of Cytology of RAS, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Methyl-transferase SET7/9  as a biomarker and potential target for non-small cell lung cancer therapy

19:20 – 19:30

Olga A. Fyodorova (Institute of Cytology of RAS, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
Ubiquitin ligases MDM2 and PIRH2 as potential prognostic markers for HER2-positive breast cancer

December 18, 2019

9:00 – 11:10

Session 9: Molecular diagnostic of tumors (in memory of I.B. Zborovskaya)
Chairs: Vladimir K. Bozhenko, Maksim L. Filipenko, Natalia S. Sergeeva, Natalia N. Mazurenko

9-00 – 9-05

Elena M. Tchevkina (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
In memory of I.B. Zborovskaya

9:05 – 9:25

Natalia N. Mazurenko (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
Molecular markers and prognostic factors for clear cell renal cancer

9:25 – 9:40

Elena S. Gershtein (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
Renal injury molecule (KIM-1) - possible patogenetic factor and marker for early diagnostics of renal cell cancer

9:40 – 9:55

Maksim L. Filipenko (Research institute for molecular biology and biophysics, Novosibirsk, Russia)
New approaches to increase the informative value of a liquid biopsy

9:55 – 10:10

Vladimir K. Bozhenko (Russian scientific center of radiology, Moscow, Russia)
Study of concentration of mutant tumorous DNA in plasma samples taken from children with diffuse brain stem tumors during radiotherapy

10:10 – 10:25

Natalia S. Sergeeva (P.A. Gert͡sen Moscow scientific oncology institute, Moscow, Russia)
Prostate-specific antigen (PSA) in blood  serum of female including those with breast cancer

10:25 – 10:35

Tatiana V. Krashikhina (Russian scientific center of radiology, Moscow, Russia)
Prognostic significance of molecular subtypes of colorectal cancer

10:35 – 10:45

Tatiana S. Lisitsa (Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology of RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Spectrum of NF1 gene mutations of children with neurofibromatosis and cerebral tumors

10:45 – 10:55

Lyudmila V. Spirina (NMRC of Oncology, Tomsk, Russia)
Role of molecular markers in prognostic assessment of anticancer therapy using examples of prostate cancer and gastric cancer

10:55 – 11:10

Anna Tarasevich (under the sponsorship of Helicon company)
Application of imaging mass cytometry for the study of tumor tissue.

11:10 – 11:25

Coffee-break

11:25 – 13:20

Session 10: Molecular diagnostic of tumors
Chairs: Elena V. Zagainova, Lyudmila N. Lyubchenko, Aleksander V. Karpukhin

11:25 – 11:45

Elena V. Zagainova (Scientific institute of experimental oncology and biomedical technologies Privolzhsky Research Medical University, Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia)
Optical and metabolic imaging - possible points of interaction with molecular diagnostics of cancer

11:45 – 12:00

Lyudmila N. Lyubchenko (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
Risk assessment for development of polychemotherapy toxicity using pharmaco-genetic testing

12:00 – 12:15

Tatiana A. Muzaffarova (Medical genetical scientific center, Moscow, Russia)
Germinal mutations in АРС gene in patients with incidental desmoid tumors: phenotype features

12:15 – 12:30

Andrey I. Shapoval (Russian-American anti-cancer center, Altay State University, and Altay region oncological center, Barnaul, Russia)
Determination of molecular subtypes of breast cancer on the base of analysis of repertoire of circulating antibodies with peptide microchips

12:30 – 12:45

Sofya A. Kuznetsova (Dmitriy Rogachev National Research Center of Pediatric Hematology, Oncology and Immunology)
Cellular biochip for examination of rear cell populations

12:45 – 12:55

Margarita S. Knyazeva ( N.N. Petrov NMRC of Oncology, Saint Petersburg, Russia)
New approach of differential diagnostics of nodular thyroid lesions using micro-DNA

12:55 – 13:05

Vsevolod A. Misyrin (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
New data on the prognostic value of PRAME gene expression in patients with malignant lymphomas

13:05 – 13:20

Pyotr A. Nikiforovich (under the sponsorship of Roche company)
Application of NGS in oncology. Oncologist' point of view

13:20 – 13:35

Announcement of the results of the contest for the best poster presentation and award ceremony

13:35 – 14:35

Lunch

14:35 – 16:15

Session 11: The factors of carcinogenesis and mechanisms for tumor transformation
Chairs: Zaira G. Kadagidze, Ramziya G. Kiyamova

14:35 – 14:55

David Bernard (Centre de Recherche en Cancerologie de Lyon, Lyon, France)
New triggers of senescence escape in сancer

14:55 – 15:15

Zaira G. Kadagidze (N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology, Moscow, Russia)
Blockers of immune checkpoints. Success and problems

15:15 – 15:30

Ramziya G. Kiyamova (Kazan (Privolzhsky) Federal University, Kazan, Russia)
Sodium-dependent phosphate transporter NaPi2b as a target for anticancer therapy

15:30 – 15:45

Elvira V. Grigorieva (FSFRI Research institute for molecular biology and biophysics and FSBEI HPE, NSU, Novosibirsk, Russia)
Anticancer therapy as one of factor stimulated the development of metastatic process in cerebral tissues

15:45 – 16:00

Maria M. Lukina (Scientific institute of experimental oncology and biomedical technologies Privolzhsky Research Medical University, Nizhniy Novgorod, Russia)
In vitro and in vivo examination of tumor cells metabolism under chemotherapy using fluorescent time-lapse microscopy

16:00 – 16:20

Coffee-break

16:20 – 17:45

Session 12: The factors of carcinogenesis and mechanisms for malignant transformation
Chairs: Marianna G. Yakubovskaya, Vladimir Jurisić

16:20 – 16:40

Aleksander Erkine (Butler University, Indianapolis, USA)
Heat shock factor as a model for drug development: Machine learning (AI) approaches

16:40 – 16:55

Vladimir Jurisić(University of Kragujevac, Kragujevac, Serbia)
Modulation of NK cell activity by different cytokine in-vitro conditions for cancer patients

16:55 – 17:10

Sergey K. Pinaev (Computation center, FEB RAS, Khabarovsk, Russia)
Ecology associated oxidative stress in pediatrics oncogenesis Ecologically caused oxidative stress in oncogenesis in children

17:10 – 17:25

Aleksandra S. Chikina (Institut Curie, Paris, France)
The role of specific macrophages populations in colon homeostasis and cancer

17:25 – 17:35

Polina A. Gervas(NMRC of Oncology, Tomsk, Russia)
Mutation landscape of morphological changes in bronchial epithelium preceding squamose cell lung cancer

17:35 – 17:45

Elmira R. Vagapova (Engelhardt Institute of Molecular Biology of RAS, Moscow, Russia)
The role of hematopoietic growth factor receptors in the formation of resistance of leukemic cells to kinase inhibitors

17:45 – 18:00

Closure of the conference: Mikhail A. Krasil'nikov, director of Research Institute of Carcinogenesis of N.N. Blokhin NMRC of Oncology оf the Ministry of Health of Russia

18:00– 20:00

Cocktails